HSWCD News


July 10, 2018 - Board of Supervisors

Applications now being accepted (through 7/31) to fill vacant position of Supervisor, Hillsborough Soil and Water Conservation District-for 2 year period.  Open to any resident of Hillsborough County with an interest in agriculture and conservation.  Individuals will need to fill out an application, as well as submit a resume.  Send resumes via mail:

201 S Collins St.  Ste 202

Plant City, FL 33563

Or by Fax: 855-464-1961

Or by Email: soilandwater@HCFLGov.net 

For further information please contact our office at 813-752-1474 x 3

 

Application for position may be found HERE


March 17, 2018 - 4-H Strawberry U-Pick

4-H Strawberry U Pick 2018 Final Print.png

ONE DAY ONLY!
Strawberry U-pick supporting Hillsborough County 4-H & helping area food banks.

Saturday, March 17, 2018 from 8am-4pm.
$.50 per quart & containers provided.
*LOOK OUT FOR SIGNS *
Rain or Shine.

Facebook event link HERE

 

 

May 06, 2017 - 1st annual Hillsborough 100 Conservation Challenge concludes

via the Tampa Bay Times:
 
 

The 2018 Hillsborough 100 Conservation Challenge will be held April 21st - May 6th, 2018. These dates encompass Earth Day and National Stewardship Week. 
Learn more and register your project HERE

 

 

April 08, 2017 - Mark Proctor named new Area 3 Vice President of AFCD

Hillsborough Soil & Water Conservation District is pleased to announce Supervisor Mark Proctor was recently elected Vice President of Area 3 at the annual Association of Florida Conservation Districts Meeting.  The meeting was hosted by the Hillsborough Soil & Water Conservation District on April 8th at the Florida Strawberry Growers Association in Dover.  Speakers, including representatives from partnering agencies, and the Annual Meeting were included in the program.

Proctor’s platform included publicizing activities to increase visibility and awareness, exchanging ideas to mutually benefit all Area 3 districts, initiating fundraising to increase funding opportunities, enhancing involvement to strengthen participation of Area 3 Districts with AFCD and NACD, and reinforcing working relationships with all local, state and federal governmental and non-governmental entities. 

Proctor is Chairman of the Hillsborough Soil & Water Conservation District and has served as chairman of Tampa Sports Authority, president of the Greater Brandon Chamber of Commerce, Greater Tampa Association of Realtors, Kiwanis Club of Greater Brandon, and the President’s Roundtable of Brandon.

 

 

March 24, 2017 - 2017 State Land Judging Competition

The 58-year State contest was proudly hosted by the Hillsborough Soil and Water Conservation District this year. 34 student teams from all over Florida traveled to Hillsborough County to attend the 2017 State Land Judging competition. Both middle and high school 4-H and FFA students compete in this challenge to assess the soil properties in an unknown location, then best decide the proper land use practices for that area. Without the aid of electronic devices, students compete as teams and individuals using a rectangular outline in a perfectly manicured, head-high depression dug specifically for the challenge. The students examine this visual sample, but must not disturb it. The District was thrilled to receive donations from countless sponsors who all contributed to a goody bag stuffed to the brim with items from local Agricultural businesses and organizations. The hard work of Dr. Rex Ellis (UF-IFAS) and Gregory Means (UF-IFAS), along with Mr. Dennis Carlton of Audubon Ranch, and Castillo Farms, all played a major role in making the competition a huge success.

2017 State Land Judging Contest Winners:

Middle School Team Results:
1st place - Clermont Middle School
2nd place - Williston Middle School
3rd place - Buffalo Creek Middle School

Middle School Individual Results:
1st place - Anthony Griffin, Williston Middle School
2nd place - Adam Sistrunk, Williston Middle School
3rd place - Mason Carr, Clermont Middle School

High School Team Results:
1st place - Kathleen High School
2nd place - Fort White High School
3rd place - Okeechobee High School

High School Individual Results:
1st place - Amber Hanna, Kathleen High School
2nd place - Lauryn Garner, Kathleen High School
3rd place - Andrew Faul, Fort White High School

Final scoring and placement for all teams and top 25 individuals can be found by clicking the following links: 

Middle School  http://landjudging.org/contests/2017/middle.jpg 
High School  http://landjudging.org/contests/2017/high.jpg